World Class Fishing
VIDEOS

  • Keep An Open Mind When Ice Fishing Devils Lake Keep An Open Mind When Ice Fishing Devils Lake
  • Ice Fishing Tip From Nick with the Perch Patrol Ice Fishing Tip From Nick with the Perch Patrol
  • Devils Lake North Dakota Attractions Devils Lake North Dakota Attractions
  • Public Fish Cleaning Stations on Devils Lake Public Fish Cleaning Stations on Devils Lake

Upcoming Fishing Events
Fishing Reports
Cabela’s Masters Walleye Circuit

To find out more details about the Cabela’s MWC Tournament click here.

ND State AIM Fishing Championship

Find all the details for the ND Championship AIM tournament here.

2017 Devils Lake Chamber Walleye Tournament Results
Place Tm# Team Name Team Town Day – 1  # of Walleye Day – 1 Total LBS Walleye
1 82 Scott VanOverBeke & Sam Thomas Marshall MN & Clarkfield MN 5 25.9
2 63 Jarvis Kaderlik & Michael Kaderlik Bismarck ND & Madison Lake MN 5 20.9
3 117 Brandon Gruchow & Owen Gruchow Elbow Lake MN & Elbow Lake MN 5 20.88
4 64 Troy Goltz & David Johnson Leonard ND & Kindred ND 5 20.08
5 2 Bob Gibson & Brad Larson Devils Lake & Devils Lake ND 5 19.89
6 15 Victor Klosterman & Todd Tableman Oxbow ND & Fargo ND 4 18.9
7 34 John Bouvette & Thomas Rost Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 5 18.72
8 4 Spencer Duetz & Carley Duetz Moorhead MN & Moorhead MN 5 18.67
9 57 Pat Kaderlik & Matt Kaderlik Cleveland MN & New London MN 4 17.09
10 32 Cory Anderson & Ken Remmen Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 5 16.88
11 49 Michael Lenarduzzi & Michael Hunt Sobieski WI & Warwick ND 5 16.87
12 111 Forrest Balvitsch & Jeremy Sandvik Grand Forks ND & Devils Lake ND 5 16.05
13 76 Brian Cavanaugh & Michael Leaf St. Michaels ND & Ft. Totten ND 4 15.66
14 118 Jadyn Thomas & Tyler Thomas West Fargo ND & Fargo ND 5 15.45
15 13 Zach Axtman & Alli Miller Rugby ND & Lakeville MN 5 15.21
16 20 Quince Hambeck & Tim Rutten Devils Lake & Devils Lake ND 5 13.87
17 43 Aaron Johnson & Michele Johnson Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 5 13.63
18 74 Mearl Nelson & Mike Nelson Devils Lake ND & Bismarck ND 4 13.3
19 3 Jonathan Becker & Jay Hagen Devils Lake & Devils Lake ND 5 13.15
20 61 Chad Haberstroh & Kelly Bakken Sarles ND & Devils Lake ND 4 12.9
21 106 Darin Hoffman & Jordan Hoffman Finley ND & Finley ND 5 12.75
22 16 Karry Kyllo & Pam Kyllo  E. Grand Forks, ND 5 12.67
23 45 Jason Klein & Allison Klein Spiritwood & Spiritwood ND 5 12.28
24 113 Nate Brunz & Jim Furrier Devils Lake ND & ??? 5 12.03
25 75 Kyle Hetletved & Patrick Rime Langdon ND & Langdon ND 5 11.97
26 48 Lonnie Jacobs & Doyle Schwanke Ruso ND & Maddock ND 5 11.82
27 92 Zachary Schemionek & Gerald Schemionek Devils Lake ND & Glenwood City WI 5 11.79
28 11 Francis Schumacher & Darwin Haugaard Mandan ND & Hope ND 5 11.67
29 36 Larry Zimmerman & Mike Giibbs Napoleon ND & Glendive MT 5 11.39
30 107 Travis Klein & Rick Frisch West Fargo ND & Horace ND 5 11.18
31 35 Corey Haugen & Steve Hall Argusville ND & Moorhead MN 5 11.09
32 26 Jim Edwardson & Steve Murdock Fargo ND & Fargo ND 5 10.86
33 6 Michael Hahn & Cheryl Hahn Grand Forks & Grand Forks ND 5 10.71
34 53 Wes Peterson & Greg Berquist Alexander ND & Watford City ND 5 10.28
35 101 Matt Taylor & Ben Mack Penn ND & Devils Lake ND 3 9.8
36 55 Jamie Lehmann & Michael Lehmann Devils Lake ND & Underwood ND 3 9.73
37 116 Alex Reslock & Kyle Olson Devils Lake ND & Cando ND 5 9.24
38 41 Albert Berg & Dave Cashman Pine City MN & St. Paul MN 5 9.18
39 31 Jason Lillie & Richard Lillie Sioux City IA & Forest City IA 5 8.93
40 62 Bruce Fritel & Darren Spaeth Devils Lake ND & Grand Forks ND 5 8.91
41 60 Karl Kenner & Trey Benson Maddock & Maddock ND 4 8.86
42 14 Todd Keena & Everette Blaisdell Baldwin ND & Devils Lake ND 5 8.71
43 8 David Watne & Lowell Watne Grand Forks ND & E. Grand Forks MN 5 8.66
44 114 Reed Westlind & Alex Puppe Cando ND & Cando ND 5 8.46
45 65 Deric Erickson & Steve Mantei Halma MN & Karlstad MN 5 8.14
46 110 Conner Fike & Trevor Schimke Bowdon ND & Harvey ND 4 8.07
47 109 Patrick Shields & Amber Toay Grafton ND & Faulkton SD 4 8.05
48 9 Donny Weiker & Justin Henkels Mapelton ND & Fargo ND 4 7.83
49 44 Dennis Nelson & Tom Levos Davenport ND & Leonard ND 5 7.81
50 23 Steven Strand & Eric King Casselton ND & West Fargo ND 4 7.79
51 73 Brenda Barstad & Justen Barstad Devils Lake ND & Bismarck ND 3 7.54
52 69 David Rost & Jacob Toward Bismarck ND & Devils Lake ND 5 7.15
53 50 Dale Wasness & Steven Gibson Devils Lake ND & Lakota ND 4 7.09
54 86 Colben Christensen/Cameron VanOverbeke Milroy MN & Marshall MN 2 7.05
55 5 Chris Lindner & Heidi Lindner Pettibone & Pettibone ND 2 6.97
56 99 Devin Schwanke & Jeremy Wolf Leeds ND & Knox ND 3 6.94
57 88 Cody Armstrong & Shelby Vasichek Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 3 6.93
58 58 Mike Howard & John Howard Grand Forks & Grand Forks ND 3 6.85
59 83 Curtis Havig & Todd Goulet Grand Forks & Grand Forks ND 2 6.74
60 17 Steven Alexander & Melissa Alexander Minot, ND & Minot ND 5 6.47
61 21 Gerald Gieser & Steve Gieser Underwood ND & Washburn ND 4 6.42
62 25 Brad Schumacher & Stacy Schumacher Pettibone & Pettibone ND 3 6.38
63 97 Justin Schemionek & Howard Nelson Penn ND & Carrington ND 4 6.27
64 42 Dave Davis & Shane Peck St. John ND & Souris ND 4 6.25
65 38 Robert Remmick & Michael Remmick Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 4 6.19
66 28 Greg Cummings & Vicky Cummings Rhinelander WI & Rhinelander WI 3 6.16
67 51 Gary Klundt & Dale Krueger Jamestown ND & Hope ND 4 6.15
68 59 Kelly Keller & Shawn Keller Devils Lake ND & Minot ND 4 5.94
69 66 Kraig Gellner & Blake Gellner Langdon ND & Langdon ND 3 5.79
70 10 Rick Pfau & Richard Pfau Fargo ND & Eagan ND 1 5.67
71 37 Jeremy Lanning & Greg Murrow Bismarck ND & Center ND 2 5.52
72 104 Nathan Blasky & Roger Blasky Grand Forks ND & Fordville ND 3 5.21
73 93 Girard Reinkin & Scott Eull Hanover MN & St. Michael ND 3 4.95
74 68 Kip Huber & Taylor Huber Westhope ND & Minot ND 2 4.91
75 54 Thomas Keller & Jeremy Stevenson Minot ND & Oklee MN 3 4.76
76 96 Jeff Eskelson & April Eskelson Horace MN & Horace MN 3 4.71
77 29 Tyler Feist & Alan Anderson Langdon ND & Gwinner ND 2 4.67
78 89 Kurt Hodny & Jason Vasichek Grand Forks ND & Manvel ND 2 4.65
79 40 Travis Pforr & Jon Paulson West Fargo & West Fargo ND 2 4.21
80 94 Todd Schlieve & Scott Anderson E. Grand Forks MN & Crary ND 2 4.1
81 80 Mike Sylling & Bryce Joramo Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 2 4.07
82 108 Ross Sensiba & Craig Reierson Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 2 3.85
83 46 Andrew Lankowicz & Michael Lankowicz Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 2 3.82
84 120 Jeff Beard & Nate Reistad Niagra ND & Larimore ND 2 3.21
85 119 Jacob Dauenhauer & Kent Pulst New Rockford ND & Penn ND 2 3.07
86 100 Landyn Wolf & Dave Fike Devils Lake ND & Bowdon ND 1 2.98
87 78 Blaine Volk & Gabe Kost Penn ND & Casselton ND 2 2.91
88 19 Jason Ramberg & Jace Ramberg Langdon ND & Langdon ND 2 2.77
89 33 Rick Darling & Jeff Trana Leeds ND & Devils Lake ND 2 2.72
90 84 Steve Larson & Matt Artis Grand Forks & Grand Forks ND 1 2.52
91 67 Chris Roemhildt & Billy MacCalister Cleveland MN & Cleveland MN 1 1.36
92 72 Justin Sackenreuter & Cole Bieber West Fargo & West Fargo ND 1 1.26
93 7 Leif Schonteich & Barry Schonteich Grand Forks & Grand Forks ND 1 1.18
94 30 Geoffrey Blegen & Ben Jacobson Devils Lake ND & Larimore ND 0 0
95 24 Mark Slotto & Kris Rainsberry Lakota ND & Lakota ND 0 0
96 22 Kory Jalbert & Rick Jalbert Elliot ND & West Fargo ND 0 0
97 121 Brett Kenner & Tanner Elshaug Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 0 0
98 103 Gary Schnabel & Steven Kornkven Upham & Upham ND 0 0
99 70 Brent Thorsteinson/Barbara Thorsteinson Kennedy MN & Kennedy MN 0 0
100 1 Eric Hanson & Virgil Nogowskil Lisbon, ND & Gwinner ND 0 0
101 71 Jeff Erickson & Tyler Sondrol Grand Forks ND & Grand Forks ND 0 0
102 81 Dave Randash & Ed Piekutowski Dilworth MN & Moorhead MN 0 0
103 85 Chase Freidig & David Remmen Waterloo IA & Devils Lake ND 0 0
104 90 Cory McKenchnie & Ty McKenchnie Williston & Williston ND 0 0
105 95 Chad Olson & Kevin Morandi Waubun MN & Homer Glen IL 0 0
106 98 Dave Shaw & Adam Paulson Lake Park MN & Lake Park MN 0 0
107 112 Curt Hanson & Brandon Hanson Mayville ND & Portland ND 0 0
108 39 Al Freidig & Clint Devier Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 0 0
109 77 Troy Sand & Craig Hanson Mayville ND & Cottage Grove MN 0 0
110 79 Aaron Joramo & Ryan Joramo Lincoln ND & Devils Lake ND 0 0
111 91 Don Denning & Jacob Denning Fargo ND & Fargo ND 0 0
112 115 Thomas Blanchard & Diane Blanchard  Detroit Lakes MN 0 0
113 12 Brandon Kottke & Jon Maiers Watertown SD & Steward MN 0 0
114 18 David Henderson & Al Krech Rolla ND & Rolla ND 0 0
115 27 Clint Hartshorn & Warren Johnson Wright WY & Hamilton ND 0 0
116 47 Adam Hunt & Kelvin Clouse Rock Lake ND & Langdon ND 0 0
117 52 Bruce Lien & Jesse Lien Milton ND & Milton ND 0 0
118 56 Dennis Schonhoff & Ryan Carey Argusville ND & Hawley MN 0 0
119 87 Jon Dircks & Curtis Blake Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 0 0
120 102 Leigh Haagenson & Jason Albert Leeds ND & Devils Lake ND 0 0
121 105 Kevin Richard & Tucker Rautio Harwood ND & Lake Elmo MN 0 0

Big Fish & Other Prizes

2017 Payouts (payouts based on 125 teams)

1st – $6900 + 2 Airwave Pedistal gift certificates

2nd – $3700

3rd – $2400

4th – $2200

5th – $2000

6th – $1800

7th – $1500

8th – $1300

9th – $1100

10th – $900

11th – $800

12th – $700

13th – $600

14th – $575

15th – $550

16th – $500

17th – $450

18th – $400

19th – $350

20th – $300

21st – $250

22nd – $250

23rd – $250

24th – Scheels $250 Gift Cards

25th – Scheels $250 Gift Cards

Largest Walleye ($700) 1st  = Scott VanOverBeke & Sam Thomas__________       8.54 pounds

Largest Walleye ($300) 2nd  =Brandon Grochow & Owen Grochow_________       7.71 pounds

Largest Northern ($300) 1st  = Mark Slotto & Kris Rainsberry_____________       15.27 pounds

Largest Northern ($200) 2nd = Brenda Barstad & Justen Barstad________________   11.08 pounds

Largest W Bass ($150) 1st  = Geoffry Blegen & Ben Jacobson______________       4.11 pounds

Largest W Bass ($50) 2nd  = Geoffry Blegen & Ben Jacobson______________       3.4 pounds

Largest Perch ($150) 1st  = Zimmerman/Gibbs_________________________       draw

Largest Perch ($50) 2nd  = Al Freidig & Clint Devier_____________________       draw

Big Basket Award ($250) = Scott VanOverBeke & Sam Thomas____________       25.9 pounds

Mixed Couple Award ($100) = Spencer Deutz & Carley Deutz_____________       18.67 pounds

7th Place Real Estate 7 Award ($100) = John Bouvette & Tom Rost__________       18.72 pounds

41st Place Lake Region State College Award (gear) = Karl Kenner/Trey Benson       8.86 pounds

Sleeper Award (2-2 night stays at Sleep Inn) #60 = Steven & Melissa Alexander     6.47 pounds

Blake’s Marine Power Up Award ($400) = Went into 1st place prize payout

End of the Line Award  (2-$25 gift certificates) = Leif & Barry Schonteich____       1.18 pounds

Airwave Pedestal = Mike Sylling & Bryce Joramo

Hot Seat Drawing ($500 gift certificate to Slumberland) = Deloris Galow, Bisbee ND

– she guessed 25.2 pounds

Northern Pike Shootout (62 teams)

3rd – $620 =Michael Lenarduzzi & Michael Hunt________________________       13.59 pounds

2nd – $930 = Jeff Beard & Nate Reistad________________________________       17.09 pounds

1st – $1550 = Mark Slotto & Kris Rainsberry____________________________       18.97 pounds

 

Day Two FINAL Weigh In Results

Final Results from the 39th Annual Chamber Walleye Tournament

(updated 9:00 am Sunday)

Tm# Team Name Team Town Day – 1 Total LBS of Walleye Day – 2 Total LBS of Walleye Both Days Total # of Walleye Both Days Total LBS of Walleye
40 Jarvis Kaderlik & Michael Kaderlik Bismarck ND & Madison Lake MN 24.98 23.01 10 47.99
93 Cody Armstrong & Joe Armstrong Devils Lake ND & Crary ND 21.39 22.09 10 43.48
105 Jon Becker & Jay Hagen Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 24.86 15.42 10 40.28
112 Aaron Joramo & Ryan Joramo Lincoln ND & Devils Lake ND 13.49 24.43 10 37.92
83 Jamie Lehmann & Mike Lehmann Devils Lake ND & Underwood ND 16.56 20.2 10 36.76
69 Corey Haugen & Steve Hall Argusville ND & Mandan ND 17.54 18.25 10 35.79
49 Rick Darling & Jeff Trana Leeds ND & Devils Lake ND 15.1 20.36 10 35.46
84 David Henderson & Allan Krech Rolla ND & Rolla ND 13.73 21.12 10 34.85
24 Francis Schmacher & Darwin Haugaard Mandan ND & Hope ND 18.45 15.68 10 34.13
107 Dennis Schonhoff & Ryan Carey E Grand Forks ND & Crary ND 16.46 17.58 10 34.04
25 Larry Zimmerman & Mike Gibbs Napoleon ND & Glendive MT 18.29 15.58 9 33.87
28 Dustin Paulicke & Norm Dahl Bismarck ND & Huff ND 14.34 19.5 10 33.84
73 Bryce Joramo & Mike Sylling Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 11.49 22.3 9 33.79
56 Troy Sand & Craig Hanson Mayville ND & Woodbury MN 14.85 18.82 10 33.67
85 Cory Anderson & Ken Remmen Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 9.6 23.87 10 33.47
54 Kevin Richard & Shane Lockwood Harwood ND & Williston ND 16.4 16.71 10 33.11
17 Matt Taylor & Benjamin Mack Penn ND & Devils Lake ND 16.25 16.61 10 32.86
20 Rick Jalbert & Kory Jalbert West Fargo ND & Elliot ND 17.54 15.01 10 32.55
13 Don Denning &J Jacob Denning Fargo ND & Fargo ND 15.63 16.86 10 32.49
78 Jeff Erickson & Tyler Sondrol Grand Forks ND & Grand Forks ND 20.46 11.72 10 32.18
76 Dave Fike & Russ Neumiller Bowdon ND & Chaseley, ND 13.84 18.28 10 32.12
60 Travis Klein & Mearl Nelson West Fargo ND & Devils Lake ND 15.27 16.57 10 31.84
32 Robert Remmick & Michael Remmick Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 16.43 14.92 10 31.35
59 Brenda Barstad & Justen Barstad Devils Lake ND & Bismarck ND 16.67 14.05 10 30.72
72 John Traynor & Jared Mack Devils Lake ND & Jamestown ND 14.33 16.17 10 30.50
2 Cory Everson & Chad Estenson Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 10.98 19.31 10 30.29
9 Mike Howard & John Howard Grand Forks ND & Grand Forks ND 6.51 23.75 9 30.26
36 Chris Roemhildt & Pat Kaderlik Cleveland MN & Cleveland MN 13.7 16.48 10 30.18
42 Rod Troftgruben & Troy Lundeby Grand Forks ND & Grand Forks ND 11.04 18.12 10 29.16
89 Jon Dircks & Dave Broberg Devils Lake ND & Milaca MN 15.26 13.68 10 28.94
95 Lonnie Jacobs & Janine Landsiedel Ruso ND & Ruso ND 16.74 12.05 10 28.79
91 Dennis Nelson & Tom Levos Davenport ND & Leonard ND 20.87 7.74 8 28.61
41 Curt Hanson & Brandon Hanson Mayville ND & Portand ND 15.76 12.77 10 28.53
81 Brent Thorheinson & Deric Erickson Hallock MN & Halma MN 12.8 15.61 10 28.41
58 Jeremy Sandvik & Forrest Balvitsch Devils Lake ND & Grand Forks ND 16.77 11.39 10 28.16
101 Landyn Wolf & Jordan Wolf Devils Lake ND & Carrington ND 11.35 15.88 10 27.23
80 Kyle Clifton & Brad Johnson Minnewaukan ND & Bismarck ND 12.64 14.36 10 27.00
31 Kraig Gellner & Jared Ellingson Langdon ND & Edinburg ND 15.13 11.31 8 26.44
113 Jace Ramberg & Jesse Lien Langdon ND & Milton ND 12.83 13.36 7 26.19
108 Harlan Johnson & Jeremy Wolf Minot ND & Wolford ND 22.02 4.1 7 26.12
43 Michael Cuffe & Allen Olson Jamestown ND & West Fargo ND 12.76 13.19 10 25.95
21 Josh Greene & Ryan Olson Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 14.04 11.67 10 25.71
88 Adam Hunt & Steve McDonald Rock Lake ND & Sarles ND 11.25 13.62 10 24.87
86 Donnie Weiker & Jennifer Schmidt Mapleton ND & Mapleton ND 13.89 10.29 9 24.18
94 Bryan Lang & Chris Holte Devils Lake ND & Fargo ND 9.12 15.01 9 24.13
57 Aaron Johnson & Michele Johnson Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 4.03 19.87 8 23.90
18 Curtis Havig & Jeff Johnson Grand Forks ND & Grand Forks ND 12.36 11.5 10 23.86
5 Ken Maisom & James Opozda Minot ND & Minot ND 11.37 12.07 10 23.44
68 Al Freidig & Clint DeVier Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 9.4 13.99 10 23.39
33 Chad Haberstroh & Mike Anderson Sarles ND & Devils Lake ND 12.37 9.93 9 22.30
16 Dale Kruger & Kevin McCullough Hope ND & Hope ND 9.59 11.84 10 21.43
44 Eric Harmel & Todd DeBoer Willston ND & Bismarck ND 11.12 10.17 10 21.29
104 Trey Benson & Karl Kenner Maddock ND & Maddock ND 6.31 14.93 7 21.24
110 Blaine Volk & Gabe Kost Penn ND & Casselton ND 18.74 2.5 6 21.24
35 Matthew Pflaum & Michael Mack Devils Lake ND & Minot ND 18.58 1.85 6 20.43
92 Karry Kyllo & Pam Kyllo E Grand Forks & E Grand Forks ND 5.6 14.61 10 20.21
3 Brandon Kottke & Dwight Kottke Devils Lake ND & Stewart MN 11.31 8.89 10 20.20
79 Leif Schonteich Grand Forks ND & Grand Forks ND 10.71 9.46 10 20.17
10 Bruce Fritel & Darren Spaeth Devils Lake ND & Grand Forks ND 9.55 10.27 10 19.82
63 Steve Larson & Joe Boyer Fargo ND & Argusville ND 13.59 5.87 6 19.46
46 David Watne & Lowell Watne Grand Forks ND & E Grand Forks ND 7 12.39 9 19.39
19 Kurt Hodny & Jason Vasichek Grand Forks ND & Manvel ND 10.63 8.48 8 19.11
77 Cody Wegner & Brandon Wegner Jamestown ND & Jamestown ND 8.71 10.34 10 19.05
61 Chad Bickett & Troy Jones Carrington ND & Bowdon ND 7.12 11.6 7 18.72
22 Bob Gibson & Brad Larson Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 9.84 8.61 10 18.45
55 Mike Stack & Taylor Stack Horace ND & Fargo ND 10.82 7.54 8 18.36
1 Chris Augustin & Michelle Augustin Minot ND & Minot ND 8.23 9.9 5 18.13
15 Brad Flaten & Dawn Flaten Galesburg ND & Galesburg ND 8.37 9.5 10 17.87
52 Jim Edwardson & Steve Murdock Fargo ND & Fargo ND 8.62 9.21 10 17.83
47 Michael Hahn & Cheryl Hahn Grand Forks ND & Grand Forks ND 7.25 10.25 10 17.50
87 Cole Bieber & Justin Sackenreuter Devils Lake ND & West Fargo ND 5.59 11.63 9 17.22
111 Taylor Aasmundstad & Mat Senger Devils Lake ND & Crary ND 9.42 7.6 9 17.02
71 Wayne Tuttle & Neil Tuttle Minot ND & Orchard IA 9.23 7.46 9 16.69
90 Nathan Haaland & Mark VerValin Devils Lake ND & West Fargo ND 7.36 8.96 10 16.32
23 Don Radke & Dick Ramsdall Williston ND & Minot ND 4.29 11.37 8 15.66
27 David Noeske & Casey Springer Fargo ND & Page ND 11.65 3.59 6 15.24
109 Tim Rutten & Quince Hambeck Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 15.21 0 5 15.21
70 Dave Davis & Craig Thibert St John ND & Rolla ND 7.03 8.15 10 15.18
4 Ted Volk & Steve Barnett Minot ND & Minot ND 8.39 6.74 10 15.13
75 Casey Lyngaas & David Johnson Kindred ND & Kindred ND 8.77 6.32 9 15.09
98 Scott Van Overbeke & Sam Thomas Marshall MN & Clarkfield MN 8.6 6.33 10 14.93
97 Mark Slotto & Kris Rainsberry Lakota ND & Lakota ND 9.07 5.76 6 14.83
45 Doyle Schwanke & Devan Schwanke Maddock ND & Leeds ND 10.08 4.2 6 14.28
96 Jim Cook & Aaron Abaurrea Carrington ND & Carrington ND 4.22 10 7 14.22
67 Cal Oien & Paul Haug Fargo ND & West Fargo ND 7.39 6.74 8 14.13
34 Alex Reslock & Tanner Paine Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 5.01 8.34 8 13.35
38 Victor Klosterman & Todd Tableman Oxbow ND & Fargo ND 3.95 9.37 5 13.32
7 Rick Pfau & Richard Pfau Fargo ND & Eagan ND 2.34 10.53 7 12.87
51 Connie Bernabucci & Mark Olson Fargo ND & Kindred ND 12.66 0 5 12.66
8 Gary Schnabel & Steven Kornkven Upham ND & Watford City ND 0 12.66 5 12.66
11 Curtis Blake & John Richards Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 0 11.38 5 11.38
62 Howard Nelson & Justin Schmionck Devils Lake ND & Penn ND 4.11 6.07 6 10.18
6 Morris Magnus & Brad Magnus Mandan ND & Bismarck ND 6.81 2.77 7 9.58
66 Todd Keena & Jacky Wait Baldwin ND & Fargo ND 3.04 5.39 6 8.43
82 Mark Tangen & Lucas Tangen Portland ND & Fargo ND 2.68 5.51 4 8.19
26 James Zacharias & James Fiedler Wagner SD & Springfield SD 0 8.12 5 8.12
30 Ken Omlie & Keith Omlie Lankin ND & Lankin ND 7.81 0 2 7.81
37 Steven Alexander & Michael Crawford Minot ND & Minot ND 7.4 0 2 7.40
106 Mike Johnson & Jeremy Johnson Walhalla ND & Walhalla ND 3.08 4.13 4 7.21
53 Dale Wasness & Matt Perleberg Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 6.98 0 5 6.98
39 Geoffrey Blegen & Ben Jacobson Larimore ND & Larimore ND 6.71 0 4 6.71
29 Nathan Hafdahl & Tim Arndt Fargo ND & Fargo ND 6.44 0 4 6.44
12 Kip Huber & Taylor Huber Westhope ND & Minot ND 0 6.24 4 6.24
14 Jeff Eskelson & April Eskelson Horace ND & Horace ND 0 6.2 2 6.20
48 Gabe Sattler & Ronnie Martin Devils Lake ND & Bottineau ND 3.21 2.71 4 5.92
65 Jason Ramberg & Travis Clemens Landon ND & Velva ND 5.62 0 1 5.62
102 Todd Schlieve & Scott Anderson E. Grand Forks ND & Crary ND 5.37 0 3 5.37
99 Tricia Griggs & Kerry Griggs Tolna ND & Tolna ND 3.66 1.29 3 4.95
50 Steve Strand & Eric King Casselton ND & Fargo ND 0 3.58 1 3.58
64 Ryan Muehler & Judd Frith West Fargo ND & West Fargo ND 2.17 0 2 2.17
74 Shawn Keller & Valerie Hewson 2.08 0 2.08
100 Zach Schmionek & Garret Schemionek Devils Lake ND & Glenwood City WI 0 2 1 2.00
 Northern Pike Shoot Out Final Results

Tm# Team Name Team Town Day – 2
# of Pike
Day – 2 Total LBS of Pike
85 Cory Anderson & Ken Remmen Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 2 16.3
6 Morris Magnus & Brad Magnus Mandan ND & Bismarck ND 2 16.14
60 Travis Klein & Mearl Nelson West Fargo ND & Devils Lake ND 2 12.99
29 Nathan Hafdahl & Tim Arndt Fargo ND & Fargo ND 2 12.5
91 Dennis Nelson & Tom Levos Davenport ND & Leonard ND 1 11.58
17 Matt Taylor & Benjamin Mack Penn ND & Devils Lake ND 2 11.28
52 Jim Edwardson & Steve Murdock Fargo ND & Fargo ND 2 10.15
14 Jeff Eskelson & April Eskelson Horace ND & Horace ND 2 9.46
46 David Watne & Lowell Watne Grand Forks ND & E Grand Forks ND 2 9.35
71 Wayne Tuttle & Neil Tuttle Minot ND & Orchard IA 2 9.32
45 Doyle Schwanke & Devan Schwanke Maddock ND & Leeds ND 2 8.88
101 Landyn Wolf & Jordan Wolf Devils Lake ND & Carrington ND 2 8.75
97 Mark Slotto & Kris Rainsberry Lakota ND & Lakota ND 2 8.61
2 Cory Everson & Chad Estenson Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 2 7.3
21 Josh Greene & Ryan Olson Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 1 7.1
104 Trey Benson & Karl Kenner Maddock ND & Maddock ND 1 7.01
62 Howard Nelson & Justin Schmionck Devils Lake ND & Penn ND 1 6.61
11 Curtis Blake & John Richards Devils Lake ND & Devils Lake ND 2 6.07
99 Tricia Griggs & Kerry Griggs Tolna ND & Tolna ND 1 4.71
69 Corey Haugen & Steve Hall Argusville ND & Mandan ND 1 4.38
7 Rick Pfau & Richard Pfau Fargo ND & Eagan ND 1 3.22
 Big Fish Payouts & Other Prizes
Largest Walleye ($500) Friday Jon Dircks & Dave Broberg 7.83 pounds
Largest Walleye ($500 Scheels GC) Saturday Corey Anderson & Ken Remmen 7.72 lbs
Largest Northern ($250) Friday Nathan Hofdahl & Tim Arndt 6.69 pounds
Largest Northern ($250) Saturday Dennis Nelson & Tom Levos 11.58 pounds
Largest W Bass ($100) Friday Chris Augustin & Michelle Augustin 3.41 pounds
Largest W Bass ($100) Saturday Adam Hunt & Steve McDonald 3.46 pounds
Largest Perch ($100) Friday David Noeske & Casey Springer 1.43 pounds
Largest Perch ($100) Saturday Jeff Eskelson & April Eskelson 1.16 pounds
Big Basket Award Jarvis Kaderlik & Michael Kaderlik 24.98 pounds
Mixed Couple Award Brenda Barstad & Justen Barstad 30.72 pounds
39th Place Jace Ramburg & Jesse Lien 26.19 pounds
Sleeper Award Mike Howard & Jon Howard 17.24 pounds
Petered Out Award Harlan Johnson & Jeremy Wolf -17.92 pounds
End of the Line Award Zach Schmionek & Garret Schmionek 2 pounds
Slumberland Hot Seat ($400 value) Hailey Kallenbach 47.60 pounds
 Thank you to all of the volunteers that gave their time to make this tournament a success!
 Here is the list of winners for the Hilton Garden Inn & Home2 volunteer drawing:
 Craig Reierson
 Eric Klemetsrud
 Dave Dircks
 Rachel Lindstrom
 Marc Olson
 Ryan Boline
 Larry Becker
 Wayne Churney
 Steve Juntunen
  • Northern Pike (Esox lucius)

    Common baits and technique

    The Northern Pike was named our state fish by the 1969 Legislative Assembly. The Pike has a long body and long snout with large teeth. They are marked with horizontal spots and never have more than 5 pores on each side of the lower jaw. Pike are found in sluggish streams and shallow, weedy places in lakes, as well as in cold, clear, rocky waters. Pike are typical ambush predators; they lie in wait for prey, holding perfectly still for long periods and then exhibit remarkable acceleration as they strike. Pikes are often found near the exit of culverts, which can be attributed to the presence of schools of prey fish and the opportunity for ambush. Pike grow to a relatively large size; lengths of 59 in and weights of 55 lb are not unheard of.

  • Walleye (Sander vitreus)

    Common baits and technique

    The common name, "walleye," comes from the fact that their eyes, like those of cats, reflect light. The fish's eyes also allow them to see well in turbid waters (stained or rough, breaking waters) which gives them an advantage over their prey. Thus, walleye anglers will commonly look for days and locations where there is a good "walleye chop" (i.e., rough water). This excellent vision also allows the fish to populate the deeper regions in a lake and they can often be found in deeper water, particularly during the warmest part of the summer. Walleye are a dark-olive color with an over-all golden brown mottling and a white belly. A black blotch on the lower rear portion of the front dorsal fin helps identify the walleye.Walleyes grow to about 30 inches in length, and weigh up to about 15 lb. Because of its nocturnal feeding habits, it is most easily caught at night using live minnows or lures that mimic small fish.

  • WhiteBass (Morone chrysops)

    Common Baits and Technique

    White Bass is somewhat similar in appearance to the white perch, though larger. Its back is dark, with white sides and belly, and with narrow darkish stripes running lengthwise on the sides. The average fish ranges from 10 to 16 inches in length, and usually weighs from 1 to 4 pounds, though larger ones are sometimes taken. The world record is 6 lb (2.7 kg). 13 ounces. Also known as sand bass, sandies, and silvers, white bass often travel in schools, chasing baitfish in lakes and large rivers. As a result, they are rarely associated with cover and prefer to swim in clear water. They are visual feeders. When not frightened, they will bite readily at live bait such as worms and minnows. White bass have a strong homing tendency. They are known to find their home spawning ground even if it's moved to a different part of the same lake.

  • Perch (Perca flavescens)

    Common Baits and Technique

    Yellow perch or, perch are a popular panfish and are considered to be very good to eat; the commercial catch for them has always been in high demand. They can be caught with a variety of methods, but the two best methods are perhaps float fishing and lure fishing. The best way is to use a small hook and cast into the weeds just before the drop off. They are a favorite among ice fisherman. Perch take a variety of baits, including minnows, worms, maggots, bread and softshell crayfish. Perch grow to around 5 lb or more, but the most common fish to be caught are around 1 lb or less, and anything over 2 lb is considered a prize catch. The record perch is 6lb, beating the previous one by 1 oz.